FREE Barnwell Academy iPhone & Android App
Close
Close

Meet the Governors

Barnwell Academy and Barnwell Daycare are governed by a body consisting of the Chair of Trustees, Headteacher/Accounting Officer, 3x Parent Governors, 2x Staff Governors and 3x Co-opted Governors.

 

Mr Stephen Wharton Chair of Trustees
Mrs Ashley Emmerson Headteacher / Accounting Officer
Mrs Lindsay Williams Vice Chair of Trustees (Parent)
Mrs Donna Hargrave Trustee (Parent)
Mrs Nicola Collinson Trustee (Parent)
Miss Debbie Smith Trustee (Staff)
Mrs Susan Dimmock Trustee (Staff)
Mrs Nicola Procter Trustee (Co-opted)
Mr Christopher Armstrong Trustee (Co-opted)
Vacant Trustee (Co-opted)
Vacant Trustee (Co-opted)

 

For further details on our local Governing Body please see Get Information About Schools.

For details of Academy Members please see Academy Finance & Governance.

To contact the Governors directly, please email the Clerk to the Governing Body at Veronica.McCaskill@togetherforchildren.org.uk

 

Register of Governor Attendance at meetings in 2017/18

 Register of Governor Attendance at meetings in 2016/17

 

 

Governor Information and Business / Pecuniary Interests - 2017/18

 

updated 31/08/2018

 

Board of Trustees / Governors

Name

(and Link)

Category

Appointing

Body

Terms of 

Office

Committee

(if associate has

a voting right)

Business

Interests

Pecuniary

Interests

Stephen Wharton

(Chair, Maths)

Parent Governing Body

20/11/2015

-

19/11/2019

- Personnel

- Complaints (Chair)

- Finance & Premises

- Pupil Discipline (Chair)

The Turnbull RTM Company Ltd (Property Management)

 

Northumbria Water

None

Lindsay Williams

(Vice Chair, EYFS, SEND)

Parent

Parents

20/11/2015

-

29/11/2019

- Personnel (Chair)

- Appeals

- Pupil Discipline

- Finance & Premises

- Complaints 

Smart Digital

Brandon Primary School

 

Virtual Reality AssocIated Ltd

Ashley Emmerson (Accounting Officer)

Head

Teacher

By virtue of appointment

01/09/2015 -

19/11/2019

Mark Emmerson Ltd (Electrical Contractor) None
Sue Dimmock Staff Staff 23/10/2015 - 22/10/2019 - Finance & Premises None WWT Wetlands Centre
Debbie Smith Staff Staff 23/10/2015 - 22/10/2019 - Complaints

Centurion Europe Ltd

None

Donna Hargrave

(KS1, Safeguarding, English)

Parent Parents

20/11/2015

-

19/11/2019

- Complaints

- Pupil Discipline

None Together for Children

Nicola Collinson

(SEND, KS2)

Parent Parents

11/05/2016

- 10/05/2020

- Appeals (Chair)

-Complaints

- Finance & Premises

- Pupil Discipline

Houghton Carpet Centre

 

Kevin Wood Carpet Fitting

Eppleton Academy

Darren Morton

Co-opted Governing Body 27/04/2017 - 26/04/2021

None

None

Nicola Proctor

Co-opted Governing Body 08/12/2017 - 07/12/2021 - Finance & Premises

Utilitywise PLC

None

Christopher Armstrong

Co-opted Governing Body

06/07/2018

-

05/07/2022

- Finance & Premises

Faithful & Gould

None

Members 

Name

 

Category

Appointing

Body

Business

Interests

Pecuniary

Interests

Amanda Shale

Member

Members

None

ACCA

Andrea Whitaker

Member Members None Northbourne Youth Initiative

Chris Rogers

Member Members Crow Property Services Cranfield Trust

Geoff Seagrove

Member Members None Mortimer Primary School

Stephen Wharton

Member (Chair of Trustees) Members The Turnbull RTM Company Ltd (Property Management) None